Appointed Personal Data Protection Board (KVKK) Members Are Beginning Active Duty

The most important structure would be the newly established "Personal Data Protection Board (KVKK)".

Last year on March 24, Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data was adopted by the Turkish Grand National Assembly and was published in the Official Gazette No. 29677 dated April 7, 2016 and entered into force on October 7, 2016, 6 months later.

The two important definitions introduced by this law are “Data-processing” and “Data processing” in the related institutions / companies, in order to protect the basic rights and freedoms of the individuals, in particular the confidentiality of the private life, and to regulate the procedures and principles to be followed by the liabilities of real persons and legal entities, Was the “Data Officers” who gave that authority. But the most important structure would be the newly established “Personal Data Protection Board (KVKK)”.

This committee (KVKK) swore to the Supreme Court on Thursday, January 12, 2017 and began to refer to it. KVKK, Cabir Bilirgen, Cengiz Paşaoğlu, Turan Arik, İhsan Ezel Büyükban and Vedat Yildiz, with the election of the President of the Turkish Grand National Assembly (Prof.Dr. Faruk Bilir and Şaban Father and Murat Karakaya and Hasan Aydın with the election of the Council of Ministers.

The KVKK, established under the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, is based in Ankara and the Prime Ministry. The Board is tasked with creating and enforcing secondary legislation under the law. The board consists of nine members, one of whom is president. The president and vice-president are elected members of the board. This selection is expected to be completed in the coming days.

PREVIOUS NATO and TITUS Announce Joint Master Service. NEXT TITUS and Dataguise to Offer Comprehensive Approach to Data Protection
Close
Searching...

Solutions related to your search

News related to your search

Blog articles related to your search

Downloads related to your search